Ayn Rand quotes

Ayn Rand photo
322   10

Ayn Rand

Birthdate: 2. February 1905
Date of death: 6. March 1982
Other names: Ayn Randová, Ann Rand

Ayn Rand was a Russian-American writer and philosopher. She is known for her two best-selling novels, The Fountainhead and Atlas Shrugged, and for developing a philosophical system she named Objectivism. Educated in Russia, she moved to the United States in 1926. She had a play produced on Broadway in 1935 and 1936. After two early novels that were initially unsuccessful, she achieved fame with her 1943 novel, The Fountainhead. In 1957, Rand published her best-known work, the novel Atlas Shrugged. Afterward, she turned to non-fiction to promote her philosophy, publishing her own periodicals and releasing several collections of essays until her death in 1982.

Rand advocated reason as the only means of acquiring knowledge and rejected faith and religion. She supported rational and ethical egoism and rejected altruism. In politics, she condemned the initiation of force as immoral and opposed collectivism and statism as well as anarchism, instead supporting laissez-faire capitalism, which she defined as the system based on recognizing individual rights, including property rights. In art, Rand promoted romantic realism. She was sharply critical of most philosophers and philosophical traditions known to her, except for Aristotle, Thomas Aquinas and classical liberals.Literary critics received Rand's fiction with mixed reviews and academia generally ignored or rejected her philosophy, though academic interest has increased in recent decades. The Objectivist movement attempts to spread her ideas, both to the public and in academic settings. She has been a significant influence among libertarians and American conservatives.

Works

Quotes Ayn Rand

„The man who does not value himself, cannot value anything or anyone.“

—  Ayn Rand

Source: The Virtue of Selfishness: A New Concept of Egoism

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„The hardest thing to explain is the glaringly evident which everybody has decided not to see.“

—  Ayn Rand, book The Fountainhead

Variant: The hardest thing to explain is the glaringly evident which everybody has decided not to see
Source: The Fountainhead

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Vladimir Nabokov photo
Vladimir Nabokov193
Russian-American novelist, lepidopterist, professor
George Santayana photo
George Santayana108
20th-century Spanish-American philosopher associated with P…
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn photo
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn119
Russian writer
Umberto Eco photo
Umberto Eco119
Italian semiotician, essayist, philosopher, literary critic…
Henry Miller photo
Henry Miller174
American novelist
Ludwig Wittgenstein photo
Ludwig Wittgenstein228
Austrian-British philosopher
F. Scott Fitzgerald photo
F. Scott Fitzgerald408
American novelist and screenwriter
Martin Heidegger photo
Martin Heidegger66
German philosopher
Wassily Leontief photo
Wassily Leontief10
Russian economist
Clive Staples Lewis photo
Clive Staples Lewis264
Christian apologist, novelist, and Medievalist
Today anniversaries
Emiliano Zapata photo
Emiliano Zapata5
Mexican Revolutionary 1879 - 1919
Shirley Jackson photo
Shirley Jackson49
novelist, short story writer 1916 - 1965
Eugène Boudin photo
Eugène Boudin20
French painter 1824 - 1898
Sara Teasdale photo
Sara Teasdale38
American writer and poet 1884 - 1933
Another 51 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Vladimir Nabokov photo
Vladimir Nabokov193
Russian-American novelist, lepidopterist, professor
George Santayana photo
George Santayana108
20th-century Spanish-American philosopher associated with P…
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn photo
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn119
Russian writer
Umberto Eco photo
Umberto Eco119
Italian semiotician, essayist, philosopher, literary critic…
Henry Miller photo
Henry Miller174
American novelist