Yukio Mishima quotes

Yukio Mishima photo
60   9

Yukio Mishima

Birthdate: 14. January 1925
Date of death: 25. November 1970
Other names: ਯੂਕੀਓ ਮਿਸ਼ੀਮਾ

Yukio Mishima is the pen name of Kimitake Hiraoka , a Japanese author, poet, playwright, actor, and film director. Mishima is considered one of the most important Japanese authors of the 20th century. He was considered for the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1968 but the award went to his countryman Yasunari Kawabata. His works include the novels Confessions of a Mask and The Temple of the Golden Pavilion, and the autobiographical essay Sun and Steel. His avant-garde work displayed a blending of modern and traditional aesthetics that broke cultural boundaries, with a focus on sexuality, death, and political change. Mishima was active as a nationalist and founded his own right-wing militia, the Tatenokai. In 1970, he and three other members of his militia staged an attempted coup d'état when they seized control of a Japanese military base and took the commander hostage, then tried and failed to inspire a coup to restore the Emperor's pre-war powers. Mishima then committed ritual suicide by seppuku. The coup attempt became known as the "Mishima Incident".

The Mishima Prize was established in 1988 to honor his life and works.

Works

Runaway Horses
Runaway Horses
Yukio Mishima
Thirst for Love
Thirst for Love
Yukio Mishima
Ken
Yukio Mishima
Spring Snow
Spring Snow
Yukio Mishima
The Sound of Waves
The Sound of Waves
Yukio Mishima
After the Banquet
Yukio Mishima
Forbidden Colors
Forbidden Colors
Yukio Mishima

„Only through the group, I realised — through sharing the suffering of the group — could the body reach that height of existence that the individual alone could never attain.“

—  Yukio Mishima, book Sun and Steel

Source: Sun and Steel (1968), p. 87.
Context: Only through the group, I realised — through sharing the suffering of the group — could the body reach that height of existence that the individual alone could never attain. And for the body to reach that level at which the divine might be glimpsed, a dissolution of individuality was necessary. The tragic quality of the group was also necessary, the quality that constantly raised the group out of the abandon and torpor into which it was prone to lapse, leading it to an ever-mounting shared suffering and so to death, which was the ultimate suffering. The group must be open to death — which meant, of course, that it must be a community of warriors.

„All my life I have been acutely aware of a contradiction in the very nature of my existence.“

—  Yukio Mishima

As quoted in Mishima : A Life in Four Chapters (1985).
Context: All my life I have been acutely aware of a contradiction in the very nature of my existence. For forty-five years I struggled to resolve this dilemma by writing plays and novels. The more I wrote, the more I realized mere words were not enough. So I found another form of expression.

Similar authors

Yasunari Kawabata photo
Yasunari Kawabata44
Japanese author, Nobel Prize winner
Kenzaburō Ōe photo
Kenzaburō Ōe43
Japanese author
Haruki Murakami photo
Haruki Murakami655
Japanese author, novelist
Kanō Jigorō photo
Kanō Jigorō19
Japanese educator and judoka
Daisaku Ikeda photo
Daisaku Ikeda25
Japanese writer
Hayao Miyazaki photo
Hayao Miyazaki34
Japanese animator, film director, and mangaka
H.P. Lovecraft photo
H.P. Lovecraft203
American author
Wisława Szymborska photo
Wisława Szymborska92
Polish writer
Friedrich Dürrenmatt photo
Friedrich Dürrenmatt19
Swiss author and dramatist
A.A. Milne photo
A.A. Milne169
British author
Today anniversaries
Zig Ziglar photo
Zig Ziglar87
American motivational speaker 1926 - 2012
Jeffrey Dahmer photo
Jeffrey Dahmer6
American serial killer, cannibal and necrophile 1960 - 1994
Bashō Matsuo photo
Bashō Matsuo46
Japanese poet 1644 - 1694
Carol Gilligan photo
Carol Gilligan6
American feminist, ethicist, and psychologist 1936
Another 62 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Yasunari Kawabata photo
Yasunari Kawabata44
Japanese author, Nobel Prize winner
Kenzaburō Ōe photo
Kenzaburō Ōe43
Japanese author
Haruki Murakami photo
Haruki Murakami655
Japanese author, novelist
Kanō Jigorō photo
Kanō Jigorō19
Japanese educator and judoka
Daisaku Ikeda photo
Daisaku Ikeda25
Japanese writer