Stanisław Jerzy Lec quotes

Stanisław Jerzy Lec photo
28   1

Stanisław Jerzy Lec

Birthdate: 6. March 1909
Date of death: 7. May 1966
Other names: Stanislaw Jerzy Lec, Stanislav Jerzy Lec

Stanisław Jerzy Lec , born Baron Stanisław Jerzy de Tusch-Letz, was a Polish aphorist and poet. Often mentioned among the greatest writers of post-war Poland, he was one of the most influential aphorists of the 20th century, known for lyrical poetry and skeptical philosophical-moral aphorisms, often with a political subtext.

Works

Unkempt Thoughts
Stanisław Jerzy Lec

„When everything has to be right, something isn't.“

—  Stanisław Jerzy Lec, book Unkempt Thoughts

Unkempt Thoughts (1957)
Context: When everything has to be right, something isn't.<!-- p. 157

„In a war of ideas it is people who get killed.“

—  Stanisław Jerzy Lec, book Unkempt Thoughts

Unkempt Thoughts (1957)
Context: In a war of ideas it is people who get killed. http://books.google.com/books?id=NTtiAAAAMAAJ&q;=%22In+a+war+of+ideas+it+is+people+who+get+killed%22&pg;=PA21#v=onepage<!-- p. 21

„The moment of recognizing your own lack of talent is a flash of genius.“

—  Stanisław Jerzy Lec, book Unkempt Thoughts

Unkempt Thoughts (1957)
Context: The moment of recognizing your own lack of talent is a flash of genius.<!-- p. 116

„All of our separate fictions add up to joint reality.“

—  Stanisław Jerzy Lec, book Unkempt Thoughts

Unkempt Thoughts (1957)
Context: All of our separate fictions add up to joint reality.<!-- p. 93; also p. 21

„Do not ask God the way to heaven; he will show you the hardest one.“

—  Stanisław Jerzy Lec, book Unkempt Thoughts

Unkempt Thoughts (1957)
Context: Do not ask God the way to heaven; he will show you the hardest one.<!-- p. 27

„When smashing monuments, save the pedestals. They always come in handy.“

—  Stanisław Jerzy Lec, book Unkempt Thoughts

Burząc pomniki, oszczędzajcie cokoły. Zawsze mogą się przydać.
Unkempt Thoughts (1957)

„Is it progress if a cannibal uses knife and fork?“

—  Stanisław Jerzy Lec, book Unkempt Thoughts

Czy jeżeli ludożerca je widelcem i nożem to postęp?
This inspired the title for Cannibals with Forks : The Triple Bottom Line of 21st Century Business (1998) by John Elkington
Unkempt Thoughts (1957)

„Open Sesame — I want to get out.“

—  Stanisław Jerzy Lec, book Unkempt Thoughts

http://books.google.com/books?id=NTtiAAAAMAAJ&q=%22Open+Sesame%22+%22want+to+get+out%22&pg=PA160#v=onepage p. 160
Unkempt Thoughts (1957)

„Do not expect too much of the end of the world.“

—  Stanisław Jerzy Lec

As quoted in Foucault's Pendulum (1989) by Umberto Eco, Ch. 7, p. 49; cited to a 1977 Polish edition of Unkempt Thoughts.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Those who are ahead of their time often have to wait for it in uncomfortable quarters.“

—  Stanisław Jerzy Lec

As quoted in Power for the World (2010) by Wolfgang Palz, Foreword, p. xxi

„All is in the hands of Man. Therefore you should wash them often.“

—  Stanisław Jerzy Lec, book Unkempt Thoughts

Wszystko jest w rękach człowieka. Dlatego należy je często myć.
Unkempt Thoughts (1957)

„No snowflake in an avalanche ever feels responsible.“

—  Stanisław Jerzy Lec

Żaden płatek śniegu nie czuje się odpowiedzialny za lawinę.
More Unkempt Thoughts (1964)

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Janusz Korczak photo
Janusz Korczak3
Polish physician and writer
Wisława Szymborska photo
Wisława Szymborska92
Polish writer
Rosa Luxemburg photo
Rosa Luxemburg47
Polish Marxist theorist, socialist philosopher, and revolut…
Isaac Bashevis Singer photo
Isaac Bashevis Singer39
Polish-born Jewish-American author
Marie Curie photo
Marie Curie20
French-Polish physicist and chemist
Gore Vidal photo
Gore Vidal162
American writer
Louis-ferdinand Céline photo
Louis-ferdinand Céline88
French writer
Julio Cortázar photo
Julio Cortázar28
Argentinian writer
Stefan Zweig photo
Stefan Zweig105
Austrian writer
Today anniversaries
Arthur Rimbaud photo
Arthur Rimbaud65
French Decadent and Symbolist poet 1854 - 1891
John Dewey photo
John Dewey60
American philosopher, psychologist, and educational reformer 1859 - 1952
Snoop Dogg photo
Snoop Dogg16
American rapper, singer-songwriter, record producer, and ac… 1971
Viggo Mortensen photo
Viggo Mortensen8
American actor 1958
Another 75 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Janusz Korczak photo
Janusz Korczak3
Polish physician and writer
Wisława Szymborska photo
Wisława Szymborska92
Polish writer
Rosa Luxemburg photo
Rosa Luxemburg47
Polish Marxist theorist, socialist philosopher, and revolut…
Isaac Bashevis Singer photo
Isaac Bashevis Singer39
Polish-born Jewish-American author