Ludwig Boltzmann quotes

Ludwig Boltzmann photo
11   0

Ludwig Boltzmann

Birthdate: 20. February 1844
Date of death: 5. September 1906
Other names: Ludwig Eduard Boltzmann

Ludwig Eduard Boltzmann was an Austrian physicist and philosopher whose greatest achievement was in the development of statistical mechanics, which explains and predicts how the properties of atoms determine the physical properties of matter .

Photo: Unknown author, Universität Wien / Public domain

Quotes Ludwig Boltzmann

„Elegance should be left to shoemakers and tailors“

—  Ludwig Boltzmann

Eleganz sei die Sache der Schuster und Schneider
reported by [Arnold Berliner, Curt Thesing, Die Naturwissenschaften, Springer-Verlag, 1946, 36]
also reported by [Albert Einstein, translation by Robert W. Lawson, Relativity, Plain Label Books, 1921, 1-603-03164-2, preface]
Attributed

„In my view all salvation for philosophy may be expected to come from Darwin's theory“

—  Ludwig Boltzmann

"Theoretical Physics and Philosophical Problems, Selected Writings", Ludwig Boltzmann, ed. B. McGuinness, 1974, p. 193

„O! immodest mortal! Your destiny is the joy of watching the evershifting battle!“

—  Ludwig Boltzmann

S. Rajasekar, N.Athavan, " Ludwig Edward Boltzmann http://arxiv.org/abs/physics/0609047" (7 September 2006), arXiv:physics/0609047v1 [physics.hist-ph]
Attributed

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

Similar authors

Marie von Ebner-Eschenbach photo
Marie von Ebner-Eschenbach81
Austrian writer
Pierre Curie photo
Pierre Curie1
French physicist
Napoleon I of France photo
Napoleon I of France243
French general, First Consul and later Emperor of the French
Ernst Mach photo
Ernst Mach12
Austrian physicist and university educator
Franz Grillparzer photo
Franz Grillparzer8
austrian dramatic and writer
Ernst, Baron von Feuchtersleben photo
Ernst, Baron von Feuchtersleben18
Austrian psychiatrist, poet and philosopher
Anton Bruckner photo
Anton Bruckner1
Austrian composer
Leopold von Sacher-Masoch photo
Leopold von Sacher-Masoch10
Austrian author
Today anniversaries
George Carlin photo
George Carlin270
American stand-up comedian 1937 - 2008
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher 1895 - 1986
Florence Nightingale photo
Florence Nightingale81
English social reformer and statistician, and the founder o… 1820 - 1910
Another 73 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Marie von Ebner-Eschenbach photo
Marie von Ebner-Eschenbach81
Austrian writer
Pierre Curie photo
Pierre Curie1
French physicist
Wilhelm Röntgen photo
Wilhelm Röntgen6
German physicist
Napoleon I of France photo
Napoleon I of France243
French general, First Consul and later Emperor of the French