Jonathan Edwards quotes

Jonathan Edwards photo
79   33

Jonathan Edwards

Birthdate: 5. October 1703
Date of death: 22. March 1758
Other names: Ionathan Edwards, جاناتان ادواردز, Ҷонатан Эдвардс, جوناثان إدواردز

Jonathan Edwards was an American revivalist preacher, philosopher, and Congregationalist Protestant theologian. Like most of the Puritans, he held to the Reformed theology. His colonial followers later distinguished themselves from other Congregationalists as "New Lights" , as opposed to "Old Lights" . Edwards is widely regarded as "one of America's most important and original philosophical theologians". Edwards' theological work is broad in scope, but he was rooted in Reformed theology, the metaphysics of theological determinism, and the Puritan heritage. Recent studies have emphasized how thoroughly Edwards grounded his life's work on conceptions of beauty, harmony, and ethical fittingness, and how central The Enlightenment was to his mindset. Edwards played a critical role in shaping the First Great Awakening, and oversaw some of the first revivals in 1733–35 at his church in Northampton, Massachusetts.

Edwards delivered the sermon "Sinners in the Hands of an Angry God", a classic of early American literature, during another revival in 1741, following George Whitefield's tour of the Thirteen Colonies. Edwards is well known for his many books, The End For Which God Created the World, The Life of David Brainerd, which inspired thousands of missionaries throughout the 19th century, and Religious Affections, which many Reformed Evangelicals still read today. Edwards died from a smallpox inoculation shortly after beginning the presidency at the College of New Jersey . He was the grandfather of Aaron Burr, third Vice President of the United States.

Photo: Unknown author / Public domain

Works

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Of all the knowledge that we can ever obtain, the knowledge of God, and the knowledge of ourselves, are the most important.“

—  Jonathan Edwards

Source: A careful & strict inquiry into the modern prevailing notions of that freedom of the will, which is supposed to be essential to moral agency, virtue & vice, reward & punishment, praise & blame...

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

John Wesley photo
John Wesley73
Christian theologian
John Amos Comenius photo
John Amos Comenius12
Czech teacher, educator, philosopher and writer
Immanuel Kant photo
Immanuel Kant199
German philosopher
Alphonsus Maria de' Liguori photo
Alphonsus Maria de' Liguori2
Italian Catholic bishop, spiritual writer, composer, musici…
Claude Adrien Helvétius photo
Claude Adrien Helvétius8
French philosopher
Baron d'Holbach photo
Baron d'Holbach8
French-German author, philosopher, encyclopedist
Voltaire photo
Voltaire166
French writer, historian, and philosopher
Jean Jacques Rousseau photo
Jean Jacques Rousseau91
Genevan philosopher
Blaise Pascal photo
Blaise Pascal144
French mathematician, physicist, inventor, writer, and Chri…
Denis Diderot photo
Denis Diderot105
French Enlightenment philosopher and encyclopædist
Today anniversaries
Sai Baba of Shirdi photo
Sai Baba of Shirdi28
Hindu and muslim saint 1835 - 1918
Miles Davis photo
Miles Davis30
American jazz musician 1926 - 1991
Edwin Hubble photo
Edwin Hubble7
American astronomer 1889 - 1953
Herman Melville photo
Herman Melville143
American novelist, short story writer, essayist, and poet 1818 - 1891
Another 74 today anniversaries
Similar authors
John Wesley photo
John Wesley73
Christian theologian
John Amos Comenius photo
John Amos Comenius12
Czech teacher, educator, philosopher and writer
Immanuel Kant photo
Immanuel Kant199
German philosopher
Alphonsus Maria de' Liguori photo
Alphonsus Maria de' Liguori2
Italian Catholic bishop, spiritual writer, composer, musici…
Claude Adrien Helvétius photo
Claude Adrien Helvétius8
French philosopher