John Newton quotes

John Newton photo
24   6

John Newton

Birthdate: 24. July 1725
Date of death: 21. December 1807
Other names: جون نيوتن, জন নিউটন

John Newton was an Anglican clergyman in England and the founder of the evangelical Clapham Sect. He started as an English sailor, in the Royal Navy for a period, and later a captain of slave ships. He became ordained as an evangelical Anglican cleric, served Olney, Buckinghamshire for two decades, and also wrote hymns, known for "Amazing Grace" and "Glorious Things of Thee Are Spoken".

Newton started his career at sea at a young age, and worked on slave ships in the slave trade for several years. After experiencing a period of Christian conversion Newton eventually renounced his trade and became a prominent supporter of abolitionism, living to see Britain's abolition of the African slave trade in 1807.

Works

Olney Hymns
Olney Hymns
John Newton

„Amazing grace! (how sweet the sound)
That sav'd a wretch like me!
I once was lost, but now am found,
Was blind, but now I see.“

—  John Newton

Variant: Amazing grace! How sweet the sound
That saved a wretch like me!
I once was lost, but now am found,
Was blind, but now I see.
Source: Olney Hymns (1779), Amazing Grace

„I am not what I ought to be — ah, how imperfect and deficient! I am not what I wish to be — I abhor what is evil, and I would cleave to what is good! I am not what I hope to be — soon, soon shall I put off mortality, and with mortality all sin and imperfection. Yet, though I am not what I ought to be, nor what I wish to be, nor what I hope to be, I can truly say, I am not what I once was; a slave to sin and Satan; and I can heartily join with the apostle, and acknowledge, "By the grace of God I am what I am."“

—  John Newton

As quoted in The Christian Pioneer (1856) edited by Joseph Foulkes Winks, p. 84. Also in The Christian Spectator, vol. 3 (1821), p. 186 http://books.google.com/books?id=mv4oAAAAYAAJ&dq=ah%2C%20how%20imperfect%20and%20deficient!%20I%20am%20not%20what%20I%20wish%20to%20be&pg=PA186#v=onepage&q=ah,%20how%20imperfect%20and%20deficient!%20I%20am%20not%20what%20I%20wish%20to%20be&f=false
Often paraphrased as I am not the man I ought to be, I am not the man I wish to be, and I am not the man I hope to be, but by the grace of God, I am not the man I used to be."'

„Thou art coming to a King, large petitions with thee bring, for His grace and power are such none can ever ask too much.“

—  John Newton

Variant: Thou art coming to a King,
large petitions with thee bring,
for His grace and pow'r are such
none can ever ask too much.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Whether men are pleased or not, we will, we must, worship the Lamb that was slain.“

—  John Newton

The Works of the Rev. John Newton http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=ejYIv91QlGUC&pg=PA382&lpg=PA382&dq=newton+we+must+worship+the+lamb&source=bl&ots=zNMOTpAZ3y&sig=llNL3C_qLM50GDCA9RkmkZDWuYs&hl=es-419&sa=X&ei=__KXUsexDZXeoAScnoLgBg&ved=0CCsQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=newton%20we%20must%20worship%20the%20lamb&f=false, Vol. 2, p. 382.

„If the trade is at present carried on to the same extent and nearly in the same manner, while we are delaying from year to year to put a stop to our part in it, the blood of many thousands of our helpless, much injured fellow creatures is crying against us.“

—  John Newton

The pitiable state of the survivors who are torn from their relatives, connections, and their native land must be taken into account. I fear the African trade is a national sin, for the enormities which accompany it are now generally known; and though, perhaps, the greater part of the nation would be pleased if it were suppressed, yet, as it does not immediately affect their own interest, they are passive. {...] Can we wonder that the calamities of the present war begin to be felt at home, when we ourselves wilfully and deliberately inflict much greater calamities upon the native Africans, who never offended us?. "Woe unto thee that spoilest, and thou wast not spoiled when thou shalt cease to spoil, thou shalt be spoiled"
Alluding to the biblical verse in Isaiah 33:1. As quoted in The Works of the Rev. John Newton... to which are Prefixed Memoirs of His Life (1839), Vol. 2, U. Hunt., page 438.

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Vincent de Paul photo
Vincent de Paul4
French priest, founder and saint
Samuel Johnson photo
Samuel Johnson358
English writer
Nicolas Chamfort photo
Nicolas Chamfort51
French writer
John Donne photo
John Donne114
English poet
Martin Luther photo
Martin Luther208
seminal figure in Protestant Reformation
Voltaire photo
Voltaire163
French writer, historian, and philosopher
Daniel Defoe photo
Daniel Defoe41
English trader, writer and journalist
Gotthold Ephraim Lessing photo
Gotthold Ephraim Lessing18
writer, philosopher, publicist, and art critic
Luc de Clapiers, Marquis de Vauvenargues photo
Luc de Clapiers, Marquis de Vauvenargues60
French writer, a moralist
John Wesley photo
John Wesley72
Christian theologian
Today anniversaries
Tupac Shakur photo
Tupac Shakur153
rapper and actor 1971 - 1996
Geronimo photo
Geronimo7
leader of the Bedonkohe Apache 1829 - 1909
Marc Bloch photo
Marc Bloch9
French historian, medievalist, and historiographer 1886 - 1944
Alice A. Bailey photo
Alice A. Bailey107
esoteric, theosophist, writer 1880 - 1949
Another 62 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Vincent de Paul photo
Vincent de Paul4
French priest, founder and saint
Samuel Johnson photo
Samuel Johnson358
English writer
Nicolas Chamfort photo
Nicolas Chamfort51
French writer
John Donne photo
John Donne114
English poet
Martin Luther photo
Martin Luther208
seminal figure in Protestant Reformation