Jim Morrison quotes

Jim Morrison photo
124   32

Jim Morrison

Birthdate: 8. December 1943
Date of death: 3. July 1971
Other names: جیم موریسون

James Douglas Morrison was an American singer, songwriter, and poet, best remembered as the lead singer of the Doors. Due to his poetic lyrics, distinctive voice, wild personality, performances, and the dramatic circumstances surrounding his life and early death, Morrison is regarded by both music critics and fans as one of the most iconic and influential frontmen in rock music history.

Morrison co-founded the Doors during the summer of 1965 in Venice, California. The band spent two years in obscurity until shooting to prominence with their #1 single in the United States, "Light My Fire", taken from their self-titled debut album. Morrison recorded a total of six studio albums with the Doors, all of which sold well and received critical acclaim. Though the Doors recorded two more albums after his death, the loss of Morrison was crippling to the band, and they disbanded in 1973. In 1993, Morrison, as a member of the Doors, was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

Since his death, his fame has endured as one of popular culture's most rebellious and oft-displayed icons, representing the generation gap and youth counterculture. He was also well known for improvising spoken word poetry passages while the band played live. Morrison was ranked #47 on Rolling Stone's list of the "100 Greatest Singers of All Time", and number 22 on Classic Rock magazine's "50 Greatest Singers in Rock". Ray Manzarek, who co-founded The Doors with him, said Morrison "embodied hippie counterculture rebellion". Morrison was sometimes referred to by other nicknames, such as "The Lizard King", "Mr. Mojo Risin" and "King of Orgasmic Rock".

Morrison developed an alcohol dependency during the 1960s, which at times affected his performances on stage. He died at the age of 27 in Paris. As no autopsy was performed, the exact cause of Morrison's death remains unknown to this day.

Works

„Let me tell you about heartache and the loss of god“

—  Jim Morrison

An American Prayer (1978)
Context: Now listen to this...
Ill tell you about texas radio and the big beat
Soft driven, slow and mad Like some new language
Reaching your head with the cold, sudden fury of a divine messenger
Let me tell you about heartache and the loss of god
Wandering, wandering in hopeless night
Out here in the perimeter there are no stars...
Out here we is stoned...
Immaculate.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„People are strange when you're a stranger
Faces look ugly when you're alone“

—  Jim Morrison

"People Are Strange" on the album Strange Days (1967)
Context: People are strange when you're a stranger
Faces look ugly when you're alone
Women seem wicked when you're unwanted
Streets are uneven when you're down.

„There's a killer on the road
His brain is squirming like a toad.“

—  Jim Morrison

"Riders on the Storm" from the album L.A. Woman (1971).

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Elvis Presley photo
Elvis Presley41
American singer and actor
Freddie Mercury photo
Freddie Mercury29
British singer, songwriter and record producer
Bruce Springsteen photo
Bruce Springsteen102
American singer and songwriter
Madonna photo
Madonna105
American singer, songwriter, and actress
John Lennon photo
John Lennon224
English singer and songwriter
John Lydon photo
John Lydon22
English singer, songwriter, and musician
Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe146
American actress, model, and singer
Marlene Dietrich photo
Marlene Dietrich28
German-American actress and singer
Jimi Hendrix photo
Jimi Hendrix51
American musician, singer and songwriter
Franco Battiato photo
Franco Battiato4
Italian singer-songwriter, composer, and filmmaker
Today anniversaries
George Carlin photo
George Carlin270
American stand-up comedian 1937 - 2008
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher 1895 - 1986
Florence Nightingale photo
Florence Nightingale81
English social reformer and statistician, and the founder o… 1820 - 1910
Another 73 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Elvis Presley photo
Elvis Presley41
American singer and actor
Freddie Mercury photo
Freddie Mercury29
British singer, songwriter and record producer
Bruce Springsteen photo
Bruce Springsteen102
American singer and songwriter
Madonna photo
Madonna105
American singer, songwriter, and actress
John Lennon photo
John Lennon224
English singer and songwriter