Jennifer Lopez quotes

Jennifer Lopez photo
4   2

Jennifer Lopez

Birthdate: 24. July 1969
Other names:जेनिफर लोपेज, جنیفر لوپز, জেনিফাৰ ল'পেজ, Lopez

Advertisement

Jennifer Lynn Lopez , also known by her nickname J.Lo, is an American singer, actress, dancer and fashion designer. In 1991, Lopez appeared as a Fly Girl dancer on In Living Color, where she remained a regular until she decided to pursue an acting career in 1993. For her first leading role in the 1997 Selena biopic of the same name, Lopez received a Golden Globe nomination and became the first Latin actress to earn over US$1 million for a film. She went on to star in the adventure horror Anaconda and crime comedy Out of Sight , later establishing herself as the highest paid Latin actress in Hollywood.

Lopez ventured into the music industry in 1999 with her debut studio album On the 6, which spawned the Billboard Hot 100 top-ten singles "If You Had My Love" and "Waiting for Tonight". With the simultaneous release of her second studio album J.Lo and her romantic comedy The Wedding Planner in 2001, Lopez became the first woman to have a number one album and film in the same week. J.Lo produced the top-ten singles "Love Don't Cost a Thing" and "I'm Real". Her 2002 remix album, J to tha L–O! The Remixes, became the first in history to debut at number one on the U.S. Billboard 200, and includes the number one single "Ain't It Funny ". Later that year, she released her third studio album, This Is Me... Then, which contains the singles "Jenny from the Block" and "All I Have", and appeared in Maid in Manhattan.

After starring in Gigli , a critical and commercial failure, Lopez subsequently starred in the successful romantic comedies Shall We Dance? and Monster-in-Law . Her fifth studio album, Como Ama una Mujer , received the highest first-week sales for a debut Spanish album in the United States. Following a relatively unsuccessful period, she returned to prominence in 2011 with her appearance as a judge on American Idol and most commercially successful single to date, "On the Floor", which is one of the best-selling singles of all time. In 2016, she began starring in the crime drama series Shades of Blue and commenced a residency show, Jennifer Lopez: All I Have, at Planet Hollywood Las Vegas.

With a cumulative film gross of over US$2.89 billion and global record sales exceeding 80 million, she is regarded as the most influential Hispanic performer in the United States, as well as its highest paid Latin entertainer. Time listed her as one of the 25 most influential Hispanic Americans, and in 2012, Forbes ranked her as the most powerful celebrity in the world, as well as the 38th most powerful woman in the world. For her contributions to the music industry, Lopez has received a landmark star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame and the Billboard Icon Award among other honors. Her other ventures include clothing lines, fragrances, a production company, and a charitable foundation. She has been divorced three times and gave birth to twins in 2008 with then-husband Marc Anthony.

Similar authors

Doris Day photo
Doris Day6
American actress, singer, and animal rights activist
Margaret Cho photo
Margaret Cho202
American stand-up comedian
Ava Gardner photo
Ava Gardner13
American actress
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren31
Italian actress
AnnaSophia Robb photo
AnnaSophia Robb11
American actress, singer, and model
Julie Andrews photo
Julie Andrews15
British actress, singer, author, theatre director, and danc…
 Madonna photo
Madonna116
American singer, songwriter, and actress
Lady Gaga photo
Lady Gaga54
American singer, songwriter, and actress
Marlene Dietrich photo
Marlene Dietrich30
German-American actress and singer
Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe141
American actress, model, and singer

Quotes Jennifer Lopez

„Everyone who works with me calls me "Ma." I'm the motherly type.“

—  Jennifer Lopez
Interview http://web.archive.org/20000815073212/www.eonline.com/Celebs/Qa/Lopez2000/interview2.html for E! Online, 15 August 2000.

Advertisement

„I do recommend the vegan diet because you wake up and feel great!“

—  Jennifer Lopez
Interview with New York radio station Z100; as quoted in Jennifer Lopez Feels 'Great' on Vegan Diet! http://www.ecorazzi.com/2014/05/13/jennifer-lopez-feels-great-on-vegan-diet/ in Ecorazzi, 13 May 2014.

Today anniversaries
Edwin Hubble photo
Edwin Hubble7
American astronomer 1889 - 1953
Robert F. Kennedy photo
Robert F. Kennedy71
American politician and brother of John F. Kennedy 1925 - 1968
Leo Tolstoy photo
Leo Tolstoy436
Russian writer 1828 - 1910
Buenaventura Durruti photo
Buenaventura Durruti15
Spanish anarchist 1896 - 1936
Another 83 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Doris Day photo
Doris Day6
American actress, singer, and animal rights activist
Margaret Cho photo
Margaret Cho202
American stand-up comedian
Ava Gardner photo
Ava Gardner13
American actress
Sophia Loren photo
Sophia Loren31
Italian actress
AnnaSophia Robb photo
AnnaSophia Robb11
American actress, singer, and model