Geoffrey Chaucer quotes

Geoffrey Chaucer photo
98   27

Geoffrey Chaucer

Birthdate: 1343
Date of death: 25. October 1400
Other names: Джеффри Чосер

Geoffrey Chaucer , known as the Father of English literature, is widely considered the greatest English poet of the Middle Ages. He was the first poet to be buried in Poets' Corner of Westminster Abbey.

While he achieved fame during his lifetime as an author, philosopher, and astronomer, composing a scientific treatise on the astrolabe for his ten-year-old son Lewis, Chaucer also maintained an active career in the civil service as a bureaucrat, courtier and diplomat. Among his many works are The Book of the Duchess, The House of Fame, The Legend of Good Women and Troilus and Criseyde. He is best known today for The Canterbury Tales.

Chaucer's work was crucial in legitimizing the literary use of the Middle English vernacular at a time when the dominant literary languages in England were French and Latin.

Works

The Canterbury Tales
The Canterbury Tales
Geoffrey Chaucer
Troilus and Criseyde
Geoffrey Chaucer
Parlement of Foules
Parlement of Foules
Geoffrey Chaucer
The House of Fame
The House of Fame
Geoffrey Chaucer
The Romaunt of the Rose
Geoffrey Chaucer

Quotes Geoffrey Chaucer

„Eek for to winne love in sondry ages,
In sondry londes, sondry ben usages.“

—  Geoffrey Chaucer, book Troilus and Criseyde

Troilus and Criseyde (1380s)
Context: Ye knowe eek, that in forme of speche is chaunge
Withinne a thousand yeer, and wordes tho
That hadden prys, now wonder nyce and straunge
Us thinketh hem; and yet they spake hem so,
And spedde as wel in love as men now do;
Eek for to winne love in sondry ages,
In sondry londes, sondry ben usages.

Book 2, line 22-28

„Of all the floures in the mede,
Than love I most these floures white and rede,
Soch that men callen daisies in our toun.“

—  Geoffrey Chaucer

Prologue of the Legend of Good Women, line 41
Bartlett's Familiar Quotations, 10th ed. (1919)

„Allas! allas! that evere love was synne!“

—  Geoffrey Chaucer, book The Canterbury Tales

The Wife of Bath's Prologue, l. 614
The Canterbury Tales

Similar authors

Rumi photo
Rumi119
Iranian poet
Julian of Norwich photo
Julian of Norwich366
English theologian and anchoress
Omar Khayyám photo
Omar Khayyám85
Persian poet, philosopher, mathematician, and astronomer
Dante Alighieri photo
Dante Alighieri103
Italian poet
Francois Villon photo
Francois Villon18
Mediæval French poet
Hafez photo
Hafez2
Persian poet
Giovanni Boccaccio photo
Giovanni Boccaccio27
Italian author and poet
Catherine of Genoa photo
Catherine of Genoa28
Italian author and nurse
Roger Bacon photo
Roger Bacon20
medieval philosopher and theologian
Thomas Aquinas photo
Thomas Aquinas87
Italian Dominican scholastic philosopher of the Roman Catho…
Today anniversaries
Marilyn Monroe photo
Marilyn Monroe146
American actress, model, and singer 1926 - 1962
Toni Morrison photo
Toni Morrison182
American writer 1931 - 2019
Neil Armstrong photo
Neil Armstrong31
American astronaut; first person to walk on the moon 1930 - 2012
Wendell Berry photo
Wendell Berry189
author 1934
Another 48 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Rumi photo
Rumi119
Iranian poet
Julian of Norwich photo
Julian of Norwich366
English theologian and anchoress
Omar Khayyám photo
Omar Khayyám85
Persian poet, philosopher, mathematician, and astronomer
Dante Alighieri photo
Dante Alighieri103
Italian poet
Francois Villon photo
Francois Villon18
Mediæval French poet