Charlemagne quotes

Charlemagne photo
8   3

Charlemagne

Birthdate: 2. April 748
Date of death: 28. January 814
Other names: Imperatore Carlo Magno

Charlemagne or Charles the Great , numbered Charles I, was King of the Franks from 768, King of the Lombards from 774, and Holy Roman Emperor from 800. He united much of western and central Europe during the Early Middle Ages. He was the first recognised emperor to rule from western Europe since the fall of the Western Roman Empire three centuries earlier. The expanded Frankish state that Charlemagne founded is called the Carolingian Empire. He was later canonized by Antipope Paschal III.

Charlemagne was the eldest son of Pepin the Short and Bertrada of Laon, born before their canonical marriage. He became king in 768 following his father's death, initially as co-ruler with his brother Carloman I. Carloman's sudden death in December 771 under unexplained circumstances left Charlemagne as the sole ruler of the Frankish Kingdom. He continued his father's policy towards the papacy and became its protector, removing the Lombards from power in northern Italy and leading an incursion into Muslim Spain. He campaigned against the Saxons to his east, Christianizing them upon penalty of death and leading to events such as the Massacre of Verden. He reached the height of his power in 800 when he was crowned "Emperor of the Romans" by Pope Leo III on Christmas Day at Rome's Old St. Peter's Basilica.

Charlemagne has been called the "Father of Europe" , as he united most of Western Europe for the first time since the classical era of the Roman Empire and united parts of Europe that had never been under Frankish rule. His rule spurred the Carolingian Renaissance, a period of energetic cultural and intellectual activity within the Western Church. All Holy Roman Emperors considered their kingdoms to be descendants of Charlemagne's empire, as did the French and German monarchies. However, the Eastern Orthodox Church views Charlemagne more controversially, labelling as heterodox his support of the filioque and the Pope's recognizing him as legitimate Roman Emperor rather than Irene of Athens of the Byzantine Empire. These and other machinations led to the eventual split of Rome and Constantinople in the Great Schism of 1054.Charlemagne died in 814, having ruled as emperor for almost 14 years. He was laid to rest in his imperial capital city of Aachen. He married at least four times and had three legitimate sons, but only his son Louis the Pious survived to succeed him.

Quotes Charlemagne

„Take care that none of them escapes.“

—  Charlemagne

Quoted in Notker's The Deeds of Charlemagne (translated 2008 by David Ganz). Referring to conspirators against Pope Leo III.

„If only I could have a dozen churchmen as wise and as well taught in all human knowledge as were Jerome and Augustine!“

—  Charlemagne

Notker the Stammerer De Carolo Magno, Bk. 1, sect. 9; translation from Einhard and Notker the Stammerer (trans. Lewis Thorpe) Two Lives of Charlemagne (1969) p. 102.; O utinam haberem duodecim clericos ita doctos, omnique sapientia sic perfecte instructos, ut fuerunt Hieronimus et Augustinus. In conversation with his minister Alcuin, who replied, "Creator coeli et terrae similes illis plures non habuit, et tu vis habere duodecim (The Maker of heaven and earth Himself has very few scholars worth comparing with these men, and yet you expect to find a dozen!)".

„Right action is better than knowledge; but in order to do what is right, we must know what is right.“

—  Charlemagne

"De Litteris Colendis", in Jean-Barthélemy Hauréau De la philosophie scolastique (1850) p. 10; translation from T. H. Huxley Science and Education ([1893] 2007) p. 132; in Latin, Quamvis enim melius sit benefacere quam nosse, prius tamen est nosse quam facere.

Similar authors

Alfred the Great photo
Alfred the Great11
King of Wessex
Anicius Manlius Severinus Boethius photo
Anicius Manlius Severinus Boethius21
philosopher of the early 6th century
Genghis Khan photo
Genghis Khan5
founder and first emperor of the Mongol Empire
Isidore of Seville photo
Isidore of Seville3
bishop, confessor and doctor of the Catholic Church
Meister Eckhart photo
Meister Eckhart65
German theologian
Francis of Assisi photo
Francis of Assisi46
Catholic saint and founder of the Franciscan Order
Thomas Aquinas photo
Thomas Aquinas88
Italian Dominican scholastic philosopher of the Roman Catho…
Benedict of Nursia photo
Benedict of Nursia3
Christian saint and monk
Julian of Norwich photo
Julian of Norwich366
English theologian and anchoress
Dante Alighieri photo
Dante Alighieri103
Italian poet
Today anniversaries
Paramahansa Yogananda photo
Paramahansa Yogananda65
Yogi, a guru of Kriya Yoga and founder of Self-Realization … 1893 - 1952
Stanley Kubrick photo
Stanley Kubrick33
American film director, screenwriter, producer, cinematogra… 1928 - 1999
Thomas Aquinas photo
Thomas Aquinas88
Italian Dominican scholastic philosopher of the Roman Catho… 1225 - 1274
Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk photo
Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk9
First Czechoslovak president 1850 - 1937
Another 52 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Alfred the Great photo
Alfred the Great11
King of Wessex
Anicius Manlius Severinus Boethius photo
Anicius Manlius Severinus Boethius21
philosopher of the early 6th century
Genghis Khan photo
Genghis Khan5
founder and first emperor of the Mongol Empire
Isidore of Seville photo
Isidore of Seville3
bishop, confessor and doctor of the Catholic Church
Meister Eckhart photo
Meister Eckhart65
German theologian