Akio Morita quotes

Akio Morita photo
47   1

Akio Morita

Birthdate: 26. January 1921
Date of death: 3. October 1999
Other names: Морита Акио

Akio Morita was a Japanese businessman and co-founder of Sony along with Masaru Ibuka.

„More people are interested in trying to shuffle paper assets around than building lasting assets by producing real goods.“

—  Akio Morita

Akio Morita (1989) in: Peter Krass ed. (2000) The Book of Management Wisdom: Classic Writings by Legendary Managers. p. 235.

„I believe people work for satisfaction.“

—  Akio Morita

Source: Made in Japan (1986), p. 186.

„A company will get nowhere if all of the thinking is left to management.“

—  Akio Morita

Akio Morita, cited in: John Raymond Phillips (1994) The future of labor-management cooperative programs. p. 6.
Made in Japan (1986)

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Kenzaburō Ōe photo
Kenzaburō Ōe43
Japanese author
Yasunari Kawabata photo
Yasunari Kawabata44
Japanese author, Nobel Prize winner
Yukio Mishima photo
Yukio Mishima59
Japanese author
Kanō Jigorō photo
Kanō Jigorō19
Japanese educator and judoka
Haruki Murakami photo
Haruki Murakami654
Japanese author, novelist
Daisaku Ikeda photo
Daisaku Ikeda25
Japanese writer
Hayao Miyazaki photo
Hayao Miyazaki34
Japanese animator, film director, and mangaka
Stephen R. Covey photo
Stephen R. Covey125
American educator, author, businessman and motivational spe…
Lee Iacocca photo
Lee Iacocca9
American businessman
Gianni Agnelli photo
Gianni Agnelli5
Italian businessman
Today anniversaries
Sai Baba of Shirdi photo
Sai Baba of Shirdi28
Hindu and muslim saint 1835 - 1918
Miles Davis photo
Miles Davis30
American jazz musician 1926 - 1991
Edwin Hubble photo
Edwin Hubble7
American astronomer 1889 - 1953
Herman Melville photo
Herman Melville143
American novelist, short story writer, essayist, and poet 1818 - 1891
Another 74 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Kenzaburō Ōe photo
Kenzaburō Ōe43
Japanese author
Yasunari Kawabata photo
Yasunari Kawabata44
Japanese author, Nobel Prize winner
Yukio Mishima photo
Yukio Mishima59
Japanese author
Kanō Jigorō photo
Kanō Jigorō19
Japanese educator and judoka
Haruki Murakami photo
Haruki Murakami654
Japanese author, novelist