Ram Dass quotes

Ram Dass photo
99   42

Ram Dass

Birthdate: 6. April 1931
Date of death: 22. December 2019
Other names: رام داس, リチャード・アルパート

Ram Dass is an American spiritual teacher and the author of the seminal 1971 book Be Here Now. He is known for his personal and professional associations with Timothy Leary at Harvard University in the early 1960s, for his travels to India and his relationship with the Hindu guru Neem Karoli Baba, and for founding the charitable organizations Seva Foundation and Hanuman Foundation. He continues to teach via his website.

Works

Be Here Now
Ram Dass

Similar authors

Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle202
German writer
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello135
Indian writer
Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach154
American spiritual writer
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller158
American author and political activist
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher
Stan Lee photo
Stan Lee21
American comic book writer
H.P. Lovecraft photo
H.P. Lovecraft203
American author
Carl Sagan photo
Carl Sagan363
American astrophysicist, cosmologist, author and science ed…
Napoleon Hill photo
Napoleon Hill80
American author
Hazrat Inayat Khan photo
Hazrat Inayat Khan37
Indian Sufi
Today anniversaries
Paul McCartney photo
Paul McCartney49
English singer-songwriter and composer 1942
Leonard Ravenhill photo
Leonard Ravenhill22
British writer 1907 - 1994
Jürgen Habermas photo
Jürgen Habermas24
German sociologist and philosopher 1929
Avicenna photo
Avicenna8
medieval Persian polymath, physician, and philosopher 980 - 1037
Another 63 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle202
German writer
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello135
Indian writer
Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach154
American spiritual writer
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller158
American author and political activist
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher