Ram Dass quotes

Ram Dass photo
99   41

Ram Dass

Birthdate: 6. April 1931
Date of death: 22. December 2019
Other names: رام داس, リチャード・アルパート

Ram Dass is an American spiritual teacher and the author of the seminal 1971 book Be Here Now. He is known for his personal and professional associations with Timothy Leary at Harvard University in the early 1960s, for his travels to India and his relationship with the Hindu guru Neem Karoli Baba, and for founding the charitable organizations Seva Foundation and Hanuman Foundation. He continues to teach via his website.

Works

Be Here Now
Ram Dass

Similar authors

Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle198
German writer
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello135
Indian writer
Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach143
American spiritual writer
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller155
American author and political activist
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher
H.P. Lovecraft photo
H.P. Lovecraft203
American author
Stan Lee photo
Stan Lee21
American comic book writer
Napoleon Hill photo
Napoleon Hill66
American author
Morihei Ueshiba photo
Morihei Ueshiba49
founder of aikido
Hazrat Inayat Khan photo
Hazrat Inayat Khan37
Indian Sufi
Today anniversaries
Witold Pilecki photo
Witold Pilecki7
World War II concentration camp leader and resistor 1901 - 1948
Ronnie Coleman photo
Ronnie Coleman7
American bodybuilder 1964
Sri Sri Ravi Shankar photo
Sri Sri Ravi Shankar23
spiritual leader 1956
Melanie Thornton photo
Melanie Thornton1
singer 1967 - 2001
Another 63 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle198
German writer
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello135
Indian writer
Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach143
American spiritual writer
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller155
American author and political activist
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher