Ram Dass quotes

Ram Dass photo
99   24

Ram Dass

Birthdate: 6. April 1931
Date of death: 22. December 2019
Other names: رام داس, リチャード・アルパート

Ram Dass is an American spiritual teacher and the author of the seminal 1971 book Be Here Now. He is known for his personal and professional associations with Timothy Leary at Harvard University in the early 1960s, for his travels to India and his relationship with the Hindu guru Neem Karoli Baba, and for founding the charitable organizations Seva Foundation and Hanuman Foundation. He continues to teach via his website.

Works

Be Here Now
Ram Dass

Quotes Ram Dass

„The nature of life was a mystery to me. All the stuff I was teaching was just like little molecular bits of stuff but they didn't add up to a feeling anything like wisdom.“

—  Ram Dass, book Be Here Now

Be Here Now (1971)
Context: Before March 6th, which was the day I took Psylocybin, one of the psychedelics, I felt something was wrong in my world, but I couldn't label it in any way so as to get hold of it. I felt that the theories I was teaching in psychology didn't make it, that the psychologists didn't really have a grasp of the human condition, and that the theories I was teaching, which were theories of achievement and anxiety and defense mechanisms and so on, weren't getting to the crux of the matter.
My colleagues and I were 9 to 5 psychologists: we came to work every day and we did our psychology, just like you would do insurance or auto mechanics, and then at 5 we went home and were just as neurotic as we were before we went to work. Somehow, it seemed to me, if all of this theory were right, it should play more intimately into my own life. I understood the requirement of being "objective" for a scientist, but this is a most naive concept in social sciences as we are finding out....
Something was wrong. And the something wrong was that I just didn't know, though I kept feeling all along the way that somebody else must know even though I didn't. The nature of life was a mystery to me. All the stuff I was teaching was just like little molecular bits of stuff but they didn't add up to a feeling anything like wisdom. I was just getting more and more knowledgeable.

„I realized that although everything by which I knew myself, even my body and this life itself, was gone, still I was fully aware!“

—  Ram Dass, book Be Here Now

Be Here Now (1971)
Context: I realized that although everything by which I knew myself, even my body and this life itself, was gone, still I was fully aware! Not only that, but this aware "I" was watching the entire drama, including the panic, with calm compassion.
Instantly, with this recognition, I felt a new kind of calmness — one of a profundity never experienced before. I had just found that "I", that scanning device — that point — that essence — that place beyond. A place where "I" existed independent of social and physical identity. That which was I was beyond Life and Death. And something else — that "I" Knew — it really Knew. It was wise, rather than just knowledgeable. It was a voice inside that spoke truth. I recognized it, was one with it, and felt as if my entire life of looking to the outside world for reassurance — David Reisman's other-directed being, was over.

Similar authors

Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle183
German writer
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello134
Indian writer
Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach143
American spiritual writer
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller153
American author and political activist
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher
H.P. Lovecraft photo
H.P. Lovecraft204
American author
Stan Lee photo
Stan Lee21
American comic book writer
Napoleon Hill photo
Napoleon Hill66
American author
Morihei Ueshiba photo
Morihei Ueshiba49
founder of aikido
Hazrat Inayat Khan photo
Hazrat Inayat Khan37
Indian Sufi
Today anniversaries
Jean-François Lyotard photo
Jean-François Lyotard25
French philosopher 1924 - 1998
Suzanne Collins photo
Suzanne Collins554
American television writer and novelist 1962
Herbert Hoover photo
Herbert Hoover63
31st President of the United States of America 1874 - 1964
Ian Anderson photo
Ian Anderson4
Scottish musician, leader of Jethro Tull 1947
Another 46 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle183
German writer
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello134
Indian writer
Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach143
American spiritual writer
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller153
American author and political activist
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher