Ram Dass quotes

Ram Dass photo
99   42

Ram Dass

Birthdate: 6. April 1931
Date of death: 22. December 2019
Other names: رام داس, リチャード・アルパート

Ram Dass is an American spiritual teacher and the author of the seminal 1971 book Be Here Now. He is known for his personal and professional associations with Timothy Leary at Harvard University in the early 1960s, for his travels to India and his relationship with the Hindu guru Neem Karoli Baba, and for founding the charitable organizations Seva Foundation and Hanuman Foundation. He continues to teach via his website.

Works

Be Here Now
Ram Dass

„As far as I'm concerned we are all God
That's the difference
If you really think another guy is God he doesn't lock you up Funny about that.“

—  Ram Dass, book Be Here Now

Contrasting the attitude of those who believe that they are especially "divine" and thus believe other people "owe" them deference — and those who assert all are divine, and thus are respectful of others proper rights and dignity as both human and divine beings.
Be Here Now (1971)

„It takes a while to realize that God can empty garbage.“

—  Ram Dass, book Be Here Now

Be Here Now (1971)
Context: If you see yourself as God and then you come back from this state and somebody says, "Hey, Sam, empty the garbage!" it catches you back into the model of "I'm Sam who empties the garbage." You can't maintain these new kinds of structures. It takes a while to realize that God can empty garbage.

Similar authors

Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle202
German writer
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello135
Indian writer
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller158
American author and political activist
Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach154
American spiritual writer
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher
Stan Lee photo
Stan Lee21
American comic book writer
H.P. Lovecraft photo
H.P. Lovecraft203
American author
Carl Sagan photo
Carl Sagan363
American astrophysicist, cosmologist, author and science ed…
Napoleon Hill photo
Napoleon Hill80
American author
Hazrat Inayat Khan photo
Hazrat Inayat Khan37
Indian Sufi
Today anniversaries
Emil M. Cioran photo
Emil M. Cioran529
Romanian philosopher and essayist 1911 - 1995
Anna Laetitia Barbauld photo
Anna Laetitia Barbauld16
English author 1743 - 1825
Bernard Baruch photo
Bernard Baruch17
American businessman 1870 - 1965
Nicole Kidman photo
Nicole Kidman10
Australian-American actress and film producer 1967
Another 61 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Eckhart Tolle photo
Eckhart Tolle202
German writer
Anthony de Mello photo
Anthony de Mello135
Indian writer
Helen Keller photo
Helen Keller158
American author and political activist
Richard Bach photo
Richard Bach154
American spiritual writer
Jiddu Krishnamurti photo
Jiddu Krishnamurti217
Indian spiritual philosopher