Joseph Brodsky quotes

Joseph Brodsky photo
17   8

Joseph Brodsky

Birthdate: 24. May 1940
Date of death: 28. January 1996
Other names: Brodskiy Iosif Aleksandrovich, జోసెఫ్ బ్రాడ్స్కీ

Iosif Aleksandrovich Brodsky was a Russian and American poet and essayist.

Born in Leningrad in 1940, Brodsky ran afoul of Soviet authorities and was expelled from the Soviet Union in 1972, settling in the United States with the help of W. H. Auden and other supporters. He taught thereafter at Mount Holyoke College, and at universities including Yale, Columbia, Cambridge and Michigan.

Brodsky was awarded the 1987 Nobel Prize in Literature "for an all-embracing authorship, imbued with clarity of thought and poetic intensity". He was appointed United States Poet Laureate in 1991.

Works

Watermark
Joseph Brodsky

„The surest defense against Evil is extreme individualism, originality of thinking, whimsicality, even — if you will — eccentricity.“

—  Joseph Brodsky

"A Commencement Address" (1984), delivered at Williams College; As quoted in: Robert Inchausti (2014) Thinking through Thomas Merton. p. 110
Context: The surest defense against Evil is extreme individualism, originality of thinking, whimsicality, even — if you will — eccentricity. That is, something that can't be feigned, faked, imitated; something even a seasoned imposter couldn't be happy with. Something, in other words, that can't be shared, like your own skin: not even by a minority. Evil is a sucker for solidity. It always goes for big numbers, for confident granite, for ideological purity, for drilled armies and balanced sheets. Its proclivity for such things has to do with its innate insecurity, but this realization, again, is of small comfort when Evil triumphs.

„The formula for prison is a lack of space counterbalanced by a surplus of time.“

—  Joseph Brodsky, book Less Than One: Selected Essays

Source: Less Than One: Selected Essays (1986), p. 28
Context: The formula for prison is a lack of space counterbalanced by a surplus of time. This is what really bothers you, that you can't win. Prison is lack of alternatives, and the telescopic predictability of the future is what drives you crazy.

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

Similar authors

Eugene O'Neill photo
Eugene O'Neill36
American playwright, and Nobel laureate in Literature
William Golding photo
William Golding79
British novelist, poet, playwright and Nobel Prize for Lite…
Thomas Mann photo
Thomas Mann159
German novelist, and 1929 Nobel Prize laureate
Borís Pasternak photo
Borís Pasternak40
Russian writer
John Nash photo
John Nash23
American mathematician and Nobel Prize laureate
Francois Mauriac photo
Francois Mauriac38
French author
Orhan Pamuk photo
Orhan Pamuk55
Turkish novelist, screenwriter, and Nobel Prize in Literatu…
Yasunari Kawabata photo
Yasunari Kawabata44
Japanese author, Nobel Prize winner
Wassily Leontief photo
Wassily Leontief10
Russian economist
Luigi Pirandello photo
Luigi Pirandello7
Italian dramatist, novelist, short story writer, and poet, …
Today anniversaries
Tupac Shakur photo
Tupac Shakur153
rapper and actor 1971 - 1996
Geronimo photo
Geronimo7
leader of the Bedonkohe Apache 1829 - 1909
Marc Bloch photo
Marc Bloch9
French historian, medievalist, and historiographer 1886 - 1944
Alice A. Bailey photo
Alice A. Bailey107
esoteric, theosophist, writer 1880 - 1949
Another 62 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Eugene O'Neill photo
Eugene O'Neill36
American playwright, and Nobel laureate in Literature
William Golding photo
William Golding79
British novelist, poet, playwright and Nobel Prize for Lite…
Thomas Mann photo
Thomas Mann159
German novelist, and 1929 Nobel Prize laureate
Borís Pasternak photo
Borís Pasternak40
Russian writer
John Nash photo
John Nash23
American mathematician and Nobel Prize laureate