George Long quotes

66   0

George Long

Birthdate: 4. November 1800
Date of death: 10. August 1879
Other names: George Long (scholar)

George Long was an English classical scholar.

„I believe that many children in the humblest schools will observe and learn as well as those in other schools.“

—  George Long

An Old Man's Thoughts on Many Things, Of Education I
Context: The difficulty is to find teachers, particularly in the humble kind of schools, who can explain the elements of astronomy; but if teachers were taught such matters, they could explain them to others, and some of the teachers would be better employed in this way than in learning and teaching other things.... I believe that many children in the humblest schools will observe and learn as well as those in other schools. When children are younger, we must use other ways of training the eye to observe.

„The amount of our school learning can never be very great, and the value of it is“

—  George Long

An Old Man's Thoughts on Many Things, Of Education I
Context: The amount of our school learning can never be very great, and the value of it is allowed by all good judges to be in the discipline by which we learn, in the strengthening of the mental powers, and in the formation of character. He who learns even one thing well acquires a measure by which he may estimate himself and others: he knows what he does know, and he knows that he does not know that which he does not know. He is not deceived about himself, nor does he attempt to deceive others, nor is he likely to be deceived by others. He has attained the one sure element out of which improvement will come. All the knowledge, which we attempt to acquire and which we do really acquire, is the foundation of our character and the safe foundation on which must rest all that we shall learn afterwards and all that we shall do.

Similar authors

Emily Brontë photo
Emily Brontë146
English novelist and poet
Friedrich Nietzsche photo
Friedrich Nietzsche647
German philosopher, poet, composer, cultural critic, and cl…
William Blake photo
William Blake249
English Romantic poet and artist
Jane Austen photo
Jane Austen476
English novelist
Percy Bysshe Shelley photo
Percy Bysshe Shelley243
English Romantic poet
Walter Scott photo
Walter Scott151
Scottish historical novelist, playwright, and poet
George Eliot photo
George Eliot298
English novelist, journalist and translator
Samuel Taylor Coleridge photo
Samuel Taylor Coleridge219
English poet, literary critic and philosopher
Elizabeth Barrett Browning photo
Elizabeth Barrett Browning88
English poet, author
Charles Dickens photo
Charles Dickens115
English writer and social critic and a Journalist
Today anniversaries
Ella Fitzgerald photo
Ella Fitzgerald2
American jazz singer 1917 - 1996
Elisabeth Elliot photo
Elisabeth Elliot58
American missionary 1926 - 2015
Daniel Keyes photo
Daniel Keyes47
American author 1927 - 2014
Evelyn Underhill photo
Evelyn Underhill28
British saint, poet, novelist 1875 - 1941
Another 51 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Emily Brontë photo
Emily Brontë146
English novelist and poet
Friedrich Nietzsche photo
Friedrich Nietzsche647
German philosopher, poet, composer, cultural critic, and cl…
William Blake photo
William Blake249
English Romantic poet and artist
Jane Austen photo
Jane Austen476
English novelist
Percy Bysshe Shelley photo
Percy Bysshe Shelley243
English Romantic poet