Dale Carnegie quotes

Dale Carnegie photo
97   21

Dale Carnegie

Birthdate: 24. November 1888
Date of death: 1. November 1955
Other names: Dale Breckenridge Carnegie

Dale Carnegie was an American writer and lecturer, and the developer of courses in self-improvement, salesmanship, corporate training, public speaking, and interpersonal skills. Born into poverty on a farm in Missouri, he was the author of How to Win Friends and Influence People , a bestseller that remains popular today. He also wrote How to Stop Worrying and Start Living , Lincoln the Unknown , and several other books.

One of the core ideas in his books is that it is possible to change other people's behavior by changing one's behavior toward them.

Works

„The ideas I stand for are not mine.“

—  Dale Carnegie

On his book How to Win Friends and Influence People as quoted in Newsweek (8 August 1955); also quoted in Best Quotes of '54, '55, '56 (1957) by James Beasley Simpson, p. 128.
Context: The ideas I stand for are not mine. I borrowed them from Socrates. I swiped them from Chesterfield. I stole them from Jesus. And I put them in a book. If you don't like their rules whose would you use?

„Abilities wither under criticism, they blossom under encouragement.“

—  Dale Carnegie, How to Win Friends and Influence People

Source: How to Win Friends and Influence People (1936), p. 220 (in 1998 edition)

„A drop of honey can catch more flies than a gallon of gall.“

—  Dale Carnegie, How to Win Friends and Influence People

Source: How to Win Friends and Influence People (1936), p. 143 (in 1998 edition)

Help us translate English quotes

Discover interesting quotes and translate them.

Start translating

„Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Etiam egestas wisi a erat. Morbi imperdiet, mauris ac auctor dictum.“

Similar authors

Joseph Campbell photo
Joseph Campbell138
American mythologist, writer and lecturer
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert154
American writer
Dan Millman photo
Dan Millman38
American self help writer
Isabel Allende photo
Isabel Allende57
Chilean writer
Kurt Vonnegut photo
Kurt Vonnegut316
American writer
David Foster Wallace photo
David Foster Wallace185
American fiction writer and essayist
William Saroyan photo
William Saroyan190
American writer
Toni Morrison photo
Toni Morrison182
American writer
Gore Vidal photo
Gore Vidal162
American writer
Jerome David Salinger photo
Jerome David Salinger82
American writer
Today anniversaries
Rumi photo
Rumi119
Iranian poet 1207 - 1273
W.S. Merwin photo
W.S. Merwin17
American poet 1927 - 2019
Buddy Rich photo
Buddy Rich2
Jazz drummer and bandleader 1917 - 1987
Eileen Chang photo
Eileen Chang3
Chinese writer and screenwriter 1920 - 1995
Another 58 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Joseph Campbell photo
Joseph Campbell138
American mythologist, writer and lecturer
Frank Herbert photo
Frank Herbert154
American writer
Dan Millman photo
Dan Millman38
American self help writer
Isabel Allende photo
Isabel Allende57
Chilean writer
Kurt Vonnegut photo
Kurt Vonnegut316
American writer