Bob Marley quotes

Bob Marley photo
116   205

Bob Marley

Birthdate: 6. February 1945
Date of death: 11. May 1981
Other names: Robert Nesta Marley

Robert Nesta "Bob" Marley, OM was a Jamaican singer, songwriter and musician who became an international icon, blending mostly reggae, ska and rocksteady in his compositions. Starting out in 1963 with the group the Wailers, he forged a distinctive songwriting and vocal style that would later resonate with audiences worldwide. The Wailers would go on to release some of the earliest reggae records with producer Lee "Scratch" Perry.

After the Wailers disbanded in 1974, Marley pursued a solo career upon his relocation to England that culminated in the release of the album Exodus in 1977, which established his worldwide reputation and elevated his status as one of the world's best-selling artists of all time, with sales of more than 75 million records. Exodus stayed on the British album charts for 56 consecutive weeks. It included four UK hit singles: "Exodus", "Waiting in Vain", "Jamming", and "One Love". In 1978, he released the album Kaya, which included the hit singles "Is This Love" and "Satisfy My Soul". The greatest hits album, Legend, was released in 1984, three years after Marley died. It subsequently became the best-selling reggae album of all time.

Diagnosed with acral lentiginous melanoma in 1977, Marley died on 11 May 1981 in Miami at age 36. He was a committed Rastafari who infused his music with a sense of spirituality. He is credited with popularising reggae music around the world and served as a symbol of Jamaican culture and identity. Marley has also evolved into a global symbol and inspired numerous items of merchandise.

„Get up, stand up: stand up for your rights!
Get up, stand up: don't give up the fight!“

—  Bob Marley

Get Up, Stand Up, Burnin (1973), cowritten with Peter Tosh.
Song lyrics
Source: Bob Marley - Legend

„Truth is the light
So you never give up the fight.“

—  Bob Marley

Final jamming of Live at the Roxy (recorded 1976)
Song lyrics

Similar authors

Jimi Hendrix photo
Jimi Hendrix51
American musician, singer and songwriter
John Lennon photo
John Lennon224
English singer and songwriter
Bruce Springsteen photo
Bruce Springsteen102
American singer and songwriter
John Lydon photo
John Lydon22
English singer, songwriter, and musician
Freddie Mercury photo
Freddie Mercury29
British singer, songwriter and record producer
Franco Battiato photo
Franco Battiato4
Italian singer-songwriter, composer, and filmmaker
Bob Dylan photo
Bob Dylan513
American singer-songwriter, musician, author, and artist
Kurt Cobain photo
Kurt Cobain156
American musician and artist
Madonna photo
Madonna102
American singer, songwriter, and actress
Paul McCartney photo
Paul McCartney49
English singer-songwriter and composer
Today anniversaries
Immanuel Kant photo
Immanuel Kant198
German philosopher 1724 - 1804
Erma Bombeck photo
Erma Bombeck64
When I stand before God at the end of my life, I would hope… 1927 - 1996
Robert Oppenheimer photo
Robert Oppenheimer25
American theoretical physicist and professor of physics 1904 - 1967
Rita Levi-Montalcini photo
Rita Levi-Montalcini7
Italian neurologist 1909 - 2012
Another 60 today anniversaries
Similar authors
Jimi Hendrix photo
Jimi Hendrix51
American musician, singer and songwriter
John Lennon photo
John Lennon224
English singer and songwriter
Bruce Springsteen photo
Bruce Springsteen102
American singer and songwriter
John Lydon photo
John Lydon22
English singer, songwriter, and musician
Freddie Mercury photo
Freddie Mercury29
British singer, songwriter and record producer